Privacy Policy  /  Home

Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Use of this Website is dependent on your agreement to the following terms and conditions.  If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you should not use this site.

RESTRICTIONS ON USE

All material from www.entrepreneurssource.com may not be copied, distributed, modified, republished, reused, uploaded, reposted, transmitted or otherwise used outside the scope of normal Web browsing without prior written consent of TES Franchising, LLC. 

DISCLAIMER AND RESTRICTION OF LIABILITY

TES Franchising, LLC does not make any guarantee as to the accuracy of this site.  TES Franchising, LLC reserves the right to make changes or corrections from time to time without notice or obligation. 

TES FRANCHISING, LLC DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND; ANY WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IS HEREBY EXCLUDED AND DISCLAIMED INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. 

All materials are provided in this Website “AS IS” and “WITH ALL FAULTS.”  The disclaimer may not apply to you if your state does not allow limitations on implied warranties.

LIMITATION ON CLAIMS

YOU AGREE THAT TES FRANCHISING, LLC’S LIABILITY AND YOUR SOLE REMEDY, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER IN CONTRACT, UNDER ANY WARRANTY, IN TORT, NEGLIGENCE, OR OTHERWISE WILL NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT THAT THE USER PAID TO ACCESS THE SITE.  TES FRANCHISING, LLC IS, UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, LIABLE FOR SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DMAAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO INJURY OR DAMAGE RESULTING FROM USE OF THIS SITE, DAMAGE TO OR LOSS OF EQUIPMENT, INTERRUPTIONS, DEFECTS, DELAYS, OMMISSIONS, OR FAILURE OF TRANSMISSIONS, COMPUTER VIRUS, OR FAILURE TO CONNECT, EVEN IF TES FRANCHISING, LLC HAS BEEN NEGLIGENT OR ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

This exclusion of incidental or consequential damages may not apply to you if your state does not allow the exclusion or limitation of damages.

TRADEMARK INFORMATION

The Entrepreneur’s Source is a registered trademark of TES Franchising, LLC in the United States and other countries.  The Entrepreneur’s Source trademark is the sole property of TES Franchising, LLC and no license of use is granted or implied to be granted to you.  The trademarks may not be copied, downloaded, reproduced, used, modified, or distributed in any manner without prior written permission of TES Franchising, LLC.

Privacy Policy

TES Franchising, LLC considers your privacy to be of the utmost importance.  We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to customer privacy.  This Privacy Statement applies to the Website www.entrepreneurssource.com. We have established this Statement as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices to our customers and visitors. This online Privacy Policy describes how we use, disclose and protect Personal Information that you share with us. By using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

"Personal information" is information that enables us to identify you, such as your name and e-mail address. All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner and only with your voluntary consent.  Personal information is not accessible to anyone outside the specific function for which it is collected. 

www.entrepreneurssource.com is a Licensee of the TRUSTe Privacy Program. TRUSTe is an independent, non-profit organization whose mission is to build user's trust and confidence in the Internet by promoting the use of fair information practices. This Privacy Statement applies to www.entrepreneurssource. Because this Website wants to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy, it has agreed to disclose its information practices and have its privacy practices reviewed for compliance by TRUSTe.

PURPOSE

We collect and use Personal Information about you for the purpose of providing you with information and services you request.   We do not use your Personal Information in any manner that is incompatible with the services you request.  

You can visit and interact with our Website without providing any of your Personal Information.  You will only be asked to provide Personal Information when you select “Contact Us” using the contact form.  We request your name, address, telephone number and email address.  We do not collect information regarding medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, organizational affiliations or any other sensitive information about you. We use your contact information to service your request for information and to respond to your inquiries.

We reserve the right to send you notification emails, as well as other messages necessary to fulfill your request for information on our Website.

OPT OUT

If at any time after registering for information from our Website, you change your mind about receiving promotional information from us, you can opt-out by selecting the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each e-mail we send out to you, or by contacting our Privacy Officer at the email and/or address below. 

COOKIES

When you interact with the Website, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit our Website, our Web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are files that Web browsers place on a computer's hard drive and are used to indicate whether you have visited the Website previously. Cookies are not tied to your Personal Information.

Choices about Cookies: You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)

If you reject all cookies, you will still be able to use our Website though you may not enjoy the most interactive experience that cookies allow us to provide you. We use cookies to provide customized content on our Website, keep track of Users’ preferences, estimate and report our total audience and traffic, as well as conduct research to improve our Website.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

We may from time to time engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our Website to help us administer our Website and improve its quality. Such third parties employ cookies to track visitor behavior and such cookies will not be associated with any Personal Information.

Other third parties such as service providers and advertisers may also set cookies on our Website from time to time. We have no access to these cookies and are not responsible for these cookies.

THIRD PARTY SITES/LINKS

The www.entrepreneurssource.com Website may contain links to other websites.  Other websites are not under the control of www.entrepreneurssource and www.entrepeneurssource.com is not responsible for the contents of any other websites, including any link contained in another website, or any changes or updates to another website.  www.entrepreneurssource.com is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any other site.  www.entrepreneurssource.com provides links solely for your convenience and their inclusion on the www.entrepreneurssource.com Website does not imply any endorsement or association with another site or its owners and operators. 

DATA SECURITY

www.entrepreneurssource.com has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Personal Information and Data under our control. We host the Website in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other industry-standard technology to help prevent interference or access from outside intruders. While we take all reasonable precautions to protect your information, please be aware that there is no 100% secure information and we encourage you to avoid sending sensitive and Personal Information via e-mail communications.

CHILDREN AND DATA COLLECTION

We adhere to the federal privacy protection standards as stated in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  We care about the safety of children and will not knowingly allow anyone under the age of 13 to provide us with Personal Information.  Children under 13 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, email address, and phone number) over the internet.  If a child has provided us with Personal Information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us immediately at WHO SHOULD THIS BE.COM.  We will use reasonable efforts to promptly delete the child’s information from our servers.

CHILDREN WHO RESIDE IN MAINE

We adhere to the Maine state law titled “An Act to Prevent Predatory Marketing Practices Against Minors.”   The law applies to the collection and use of Personal Information for marketing purposes of children who are under the age of 18.  Our Website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 18 years of age.  It is possible that due to fraud or deception by others, we may unknowingly receive information pertaining to children under 18 years of age.  If this is the case, the parent or guardian of the minor must notify us immediately at WHO SHOULD THIS BE.COM.  Once we have verified the accuracy of the information received by the parent or guardian regarding the child under 18 years of age, we will promptly delete the child’s information from our servers.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, lease, rent or in any other manner share Personal Information to any third party other than our affiliates, Regional Developers, and Coaches in order to provide you with information and services you request.  The Entrepreneur’s Source coaches subscribe to the principals of this Privacy Policy. 

We only share your Personal Information with We will not share Personal Information with third parties, unless you specifically request us to do so, or we are required to by law as stated below.

STORAGE AND ACCURACY

We insure that your Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure and other misuse.  All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information.  We take reasonable steps to insure that your Personal Information is accurate. 

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event of a merger, sale, or acquisition of some or all of TES Franchising, LLC’s assets, your Personal Information would likely be amongst the transferred assets. We shall notify you of such an event via a prominent notice on our Website detailing your options with how your information is used henceforth.

LEGAL DISCLOSURE

We may be obligated to share your information with the government or other third parties under certain circumstances such as illegal activity on our Website. TES Franchising, LLC reserves the right to release Personal Information to law enforcement, or other government agency, or in response to a formal request in a civil action, court order, subpoena or judicial proceeding.

SAFE HARBOR COMPLIANCE

TES Franchising, LLC complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. We have certified that we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.  To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/ .

The principles of Safe Harbor compliance are:

  • Notice – Individuals must be informed that their data is being collected and about how it will be used.
  • Choice – Individuals must have the ability to opt out of the collection and forward transfer of data to third parties.
  • Onward Transfer – Transfers of data to third parties may only occur to other organizations that follow adequate data protection principles.
  • Security – Reasonable efforts must be made to prevent loss of collected information.
  • Data Integrity – Data must be relevant and reliable for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • Access – Individuals must be able to access information held about them, and correct or delete it if it is inaccurate.
  • Enforcement – There must be effective means of enforcing these rules.

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected.  Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.  If we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

MEMBERS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

If you are a resident of the European Union or Switzerland and have any concerns or complaints, please first address these issues to our Privacy Officer.  TES is located in the United States, as are the servers that make our website available.  All matters relating to privacy issues and websites are governed by the laws of the United States and the State of Connecticut.  If the Privacy Officer does not satisfactorily address a complaint within thirty (30) days, any dispute, controversy or claim shall be settled by an arbitration administered by an arbitration agency, such as the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”).  All arbitrations will be conducted in English.  Judgment rendered by the arbitrator may be entered into any court having jurisdiction.  The costs of arbitration will be borne equally by the parties.  Connecticut, USA will be the site of all hearings, and such hearings will be before a single arbitrator.  You may also submit complains to the Federal Trade Commission at http://www.ftc.gov/ftc/complaint.htm or via telephone at (202) 382-4537.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

To update, change or delete your Personal Information submitted to our Website, you can contact our Privacy Officer at the email and/or address below. 

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, OR REPORT OF INCIDENTS

For all questions and concerns pertaining to this Privacy Statement, you may direct questions, comments or reports to Privacy Officer at privacy@franchisesource.com.

You may also contact us at:

TES Franchising, LLC
900 Main Street South, Building 2
Southbury, CT 06488
Attn:  Privacy Officer

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to revise this privacy statement at any time, please review it frequently. In the event that we make material changes to this Statement or the way in which we use your Personal Information, we shall notify you by means of a prominent notice on our Website or by e-mail.

LATEST UPDATE

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 31, 2011.

exploring every option

R. Smith

Atlanta, GA

“As I start on this new and exciting journey, I realize that I would never have gotten to this point without all the hours we spent discussing options.  Your ability to keep me focused on the facts has helped...   Read More

i.l.w.e.

One of our four cornerstone components, Equity is defined as the interest in assets you have built up. Why it matters

Notably Newsworthy

When we do something worthy of news coverage, we’re going to share it with everyone! Please take a look at some of our latest write-up’s in local, regional and national press outlets. Check back regularly!
Read Our Industry News